statement of damages california default
[…] Here in contrast, plaintiffs' prayer sought damages only "according to proof." (Schwab, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. The Law Office of Evan W. Walker is committed to ensuring equal accessibility to our users. App. However, we disagree that the difference in phrasing in the three subdivisions of section 585 fn. The compensatory award should therefore be reduced to the extent that it exceeds $15,000. Updated as of April 2016: Ford & Harrison LLP. He is licensed to practice law in California. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. In California, entry of default completely cuts off a partys right to appear in the action (e.g., take discovery, file motions other than a motion for relief from default or contest the material allegations of the complaint for purposes of the action). ), However, you should keep two things in